.

Basketball: Tucker Girls Playing Quarterfinals Thursday

Region 6-AAAAA teams won in county matchups this week.

Four DeKalb teams came away winners in All-DeKalb County matchups on Tuesday in Region 6-AAAAA.

Martin Luther King Jr. picked up exciting victories in both the girls’ and boys’ brackets. The Lady Lions (7-17) slipped past Lakeside (7-18) 37-35 to advance while the Lions (7-17) nipped Dunwoody (9-17) 48-47 to move one step closer to a state playoff berth.

The Southwest DeKalb Panthers (12-11) knocked the Lakeside Vikings (11-15) out of postseason play with a 73-54 victory to advance to the quarterfinals and a date with No. 1 ranked Miller Grove (22-3) at 5:30 p.m on Wednesday at Mays.

In the final girls’ game in Region 6-AAAAA Arabia Mountain (12-12) cruised to a 71-24 victory over Dunwoody (3-23) to advance to a quarterfinal date on Thursday with No. 1 ranked Tucker (22-3) at 7 p.m.

The No. 9 ranked Cedar Grove Saints (22-4) secured a berth in the Class AAA state playoffs by advancing to the Region 6-AAA semifinals via a 60-45 victory over Towers (2-22). The Saints will face tonight’s St. Pius/McNair winner on Thursday at 5:30 p.m. at Decatur.

DEKALB SCHOOLS REGION BASKETBALL RESULTS
Tuesday, Feb. 12
Boys
Region 6-AAAAA at Mays
SW DeKalb (12-11) 73, Lakeside (11-15) 54, season over
M.L. King (7-17) 48, Dunwoody (9-17) 47, season over

Region 6-AAAA at South Atlanta
Stone Mountain (13-12) 51, Banneker (10-16) 46
Washington (6-18) 43, Lithonia (12-12) 40, season over
Chamblee (14-9) 62, Carver-Atl (4-18) 33
Redan (5-18) 46, Therrell (10-12) 45

Region 6-AAA at Decatur
Cedar Grove (22-4) 60, Towers (2-22) 45, season over
Woodward Academy (22-5) 71, Cross Keys (0-16) 9, season over

Girls
Region 2-AAAAA at Luella
Newton (18-7) 61,Druid Hills (6-16) 42, season over

Region 6-AAAAA at Mays
M.L. King (7-17) 37, Lakeside (7-18) 35, season over
Arabia Mountain (12-12) 71, Dunwoody (3-23) 24, season over

Region 6-AAA at Decatur
Decatur (20-6) 51, Towers (5-19) 11, season over
St. Pius (23-3) 60, Cross Keys (0-15) 3, season over

Girls
Monday, Feb. 11
Region 6-AAAA at South Atlanta
Chamblee (15-9) 36, Banneker 17
South Atlanta (14-11) 46, Lithonia (6-18) 26, season over
Stone Mountain (8-13) 56, Therrell (7-14) 46

DEKALB SCHOOLS REGION BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
Wednesday, Feb. 13
Boys
Region 2-AAAAAA at Luella
Druid Hills (12-9) vs. Lovejoy (16-8), 6 p.m.

Region 6-AAAAA at Mays
SW DeKalb (12-11) vs. Miller Grove (22-3), 5:30 p.m.
Arabia Mountain (12-12) vs. Tucker (17-7), 8:30 p.m.

Region 6-AAA at Decatur
St. Pius (18-7) vs. McNair (7-18), 5:30 p.m.

Girls
Region 6-AAAAA at Mays
M.L. King (7-17) vs. Miller Grove (20-4), 4 p.m.
Mayes (14-10) vs. Stephenson (22-3), 7 p.m.

Region 6-AAAA at South Atlanta
South Atlanta (14-11) vs. Redan (21-1), 5:30 p.m.
Stone Mountain (8-14) vs. Columbia (19-3), 7 p.m.
Chamblee (15-9) vs. Grady (17-7), 8:30 p.m.

Region 6-AAA at Decatur
Woodward (17-8) vs. McNair (8-17), 4 p.m.
Blessed Trinity (13-12) vs. Cedar Grove (8-12), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14
Boys
Region 6-AAAAA at Mays
M.L. King (7-17) vs. Stephenson (14-11), 8:30 p.m.

Region 6-AAAA at South Atlanta
Chamblee (14-9) vs. Grady (17-7), 4 p.m.
Redan (5-18) vs. Marist (19-3), 5:30 p.m.
Washington (6-18) vs. Columbia (23-2), 7 p.m.
Stone Mountain (12-12) vs. South Atlanta (21-4), 8:30 p.m.

Region 6-AAA at Decatur
St. Pius (18-7)/McNair (7-18) winner vs. Cedar Grove (22-4), 5:30 p.m.

Girls
Region 6-AAAAA at Mays
North Atlanta (15-9) vs. SW DeKalb (16-8), 4 p.m.
Arabia Mountain (12-12) vs. Tucker (22-3), 7 p.m.

Mark Brock is the Information Officer/Statistician/Web Manager for DeKalb County Schools Athletics

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »